Navigation
Home Page

Junior School Clubs

Autumn Term 2022 Clubs at Junior School

 

Externally Run Clubs for Autumn term


Monday after school - Mini Tennis with Mark Scholfield - open to all year groups - Upper Playground from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

Monday after school - Chess Club with Sayers Chess Services - open to all year groups - Art Room from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here
 

Tuesday after school - Cookery Club with Smart Raspberry - open to all year groups - Dining Hall from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

 

Thursday BEFORE school - Gym Club with Springbucks Gymnastics - open to Year 3 children - Main hall from 7:45pm to 8:45pm - details here  (please note that this club is currently full but you can apply to join their waiting list)

 

Thursday after school - Football Club with PFO - open to all year groups - School Field / Main Hall - 3:45pm to 4:45pm - details here 

Friday after school - Street Dance with Tuffney Performing Arts - open to all year groups - Main Hall from 3:30pm to 4:15pm - details here
 

School Run Clubs for Autumn Term

 

Please sign up using the google form links below - the office will contact parents to confirm places

 

Monday lunchtime - ICT Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - Mrs English will create a Year group rota so children know when to attend - club runs from 12:20pm to 1pm

 

Monday lunchtime - Homework Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - all year groups - club runs from 12:20pm to 1pm

 

Monday lunchtime - Benchball Club with Miss Balaam in the Main Hall - for Year 5 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

 

Tuesday lunchtime - Reading Club with Mrs Mannick in the library - all welcome

 

Wednesday After School - Football Club with Mr O'Sullivan in the Main Hall / Top Field - for Years 5 and 6 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Wednesday After School - Tag Rugby Club with Mr Ballard on the Upper Playground - for Years 3 & 4 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 


Thursday lunchtime - Lego Club with Mrs Baker in Acer Class - for all children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Thursday lunchtime - Dodgeball Club with Mrs Spencer in the Main Hall - for Year 6 - there are limited spaces available so please sign up on this form here 

 

Thursday After School - Netball Club with Mr Ballard on the Upper Playground - for Years 4,5,6 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

 

Friday lunchtime - Art Club with Mrs Starrs in the Art Room - for Year 5 & 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

School Run Clubs that are by Invitation Only

 

Children invited to attend these clubs in the autumn term are expected to continue to attend until the end of the school year:

 

Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Breakfast Club - ATA Room 8am to 8:35am

 

Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Morning Maths - IT Suite 8:15am to 8:45am

 

Tuesday after school - Rocky Road in the ATA Room - for invited year 3 & 4 children - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

 

Thursday after school - Homework Club - Runs on weeks that homework is set in school - IT Suite 3:30pm to 4:30pm

After School Clubs

 

  • Children will be escorted from their class to the club either by school staff or by the club leader
  • All of the school gates are open until 5pm on evenings when clubs are running (or until all children have left the premises)
  • If for any reason your child cannot attend a club please inform the club leader
  • Children are to be collected from the place that the club is being held unless the club leader tells you otherwise 

 

Please apply for places as per the instructions on the letters. There are limited places at each club but please note, if there is insufficient take-up, clubs may not run.

The Junior School has a good range of extra–curricular activities and many clubs run both during lunch time and after school. All clubs are led by either external organisations, parents or members of school staff.  The clubs available change each term and a timetable of all clubs and application forms for external and after-school clubs is sent out during the first few weeks of each term.

 

  • All school gates are open until 5pm Monday to Friday when clubs are running - or until all children have left the site if this is earlier.
  • Parsonage Road entrance to school will be open at 8am on the mornings that Breakfast Club or Morning Maths Club is on. 
  • Please make use of the Recreation Area car park by the tennis courts off Bowstridge Lane and the footpath to either Hillside Close or Lagger gates if possible.
  • Please avoid parking in Parsonage Road.
  • Please park with consideration for our neighbours and avoid blocking driveways and entrances.
  • Please do not park in the staff car park without prior permission to do so.
  • Children should usually be collected from the room that the club is being held in - for after school Homework club please collect from the Dining Hall. 
  • If your child is not able to attend a club on a particular day please can you inform the club leader - for school run clubs children may speak to the member of staff running the club or parents can inform the School Office before the time that the club is due to begin.
  • Lunch time clubs are run on a less formal basis and children should go along to these sessions and register interest with the member of staff running the club.
  • Please contact External Clubs directly if you have any questions about places or equipment.

 

Any queries re school run clubs please contact the School Office on 01494 873090.

The following are some of the clubs that have recently been on offer during the school year, either at lunch time or after school:

 

Art, Athletics, Business Club, Chess & Card Games, Change4Life, Cheerleading, Choir, Cricket, Drama, Environment, Football - school run club, Football - externally run club, French, Gym, Hockey, Homework, IT, IT Maths Club, Judo, Pottery, Rainbow Road, Recorder, Relaxation, Rocky Road, Running, Skipping, Spanish, Sports Leaders (Year 6 led clubs for younger children can include multisports, netball, gym, dance, football, cricket, tag rugby, rounders, hockey etc.), Street Dance, Tennis.


Top