Navigation
Home Page

Junior School Clubs

Summer Term - Year 6 Sports Leader run lunchtime clubs 

 

Year 6 Sports Leaders will be running lunchtime clubs for children in lower years starting w/c 3rd May

 

Children are able to sign up in school for these sessions. They will need to bring in trainers to wear for these clubs, if it is not their PE day, but PE kit will not be needed..

 

Tuesday

  • Dodgeball for Year 5
  • Football for Year 3 & 4

Wednesday 

  • Cricket for Year 4 & 5

Thursday

  • Capture the Flag for Year 3 & 4

Friday

  • Dance and Dodge for Year 3
  • Super sports for Year 3 & 4

Summer Term 2022

 

Please see below the clubs at the Junior School in Summer Term 2022.   

After School Clubs

 

  • Children will be escorted from their class to the club either by school staff or by the club leader
  • All of the school gates are open until 5pm on evenings when clubs are running (or until all children have left the premises)
  • If for any reason your child cannot attend a club please inform the club leader
  • Children are to be collected from the place that the club is being held unless the club leader tells you otherwise 

 

Please apply for places as per the instructions on the letters. There are limited places at each club but please note, if there is insufficient take-up, clubs may not run.
 
Please see below the clubs that will be on offer at the Junior School next term. 
 

Externally Run Clubs


Monday after school - Mini Tennis with Mark Scholfield - open to all year groups - Upper Playground from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

Monday after school - Chess Club with Sayers Chess Services - open to all year groups - Art Room from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

 
Tuesday lunch time - French Club with The Little Language Academy - open to all year groups - Art Room from 12:50 to 1:20pm - details here

Tuesday after school - Cookery Club with Smart Raspberry - open to all year groups - Dining Hall from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here
 
Tuesday after school - Drama Club with Through the Wardrobe - open to all year groups - Main Hall - 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here
 
Thursday after school - Football Club with PFO - open to all year groups - School Field / Main Hall - 3:45pm to 4:45pm - details here

Friday after school - Street Dance with Tuffney Performing Arts - open to all year groups - Main Hall from 3:30pm to 4:15pm - details here

 

School Run Clubs - Summer Term

 

Monday lunchtime - ICT Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - Mrs English will create a Year group rota - 12:20pm to 1pm

 

Monday lunchtime - Benchball Club with Miss Balaam in the Main Hall - for Year 4 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here
 
Monday lunchtime - Business Club with Mrs Starrs in Acacia Class -  for Year 6- there are limited places available so please sign up on this form here 
 
Tuesday lunchtime - Reading Club with Miss Warner in the library - all welcome
 
Tuesday After School - Cricket Club with Mr Ballard on the Upper Playground / School Field - for Years 4,5,6 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

Wednesday lunchtime - Pokemon Club with Mr O'Sullivan in Beech Class - for Year 5 and Year 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

Wednesday lunchtime - Lego Club with Mrs Quainton in Ash Class - for all children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here
 
Thursday lunchtime - Dodgeball Club with Miss Murray/Miss Warner in the Main Hall - for Year 6- there are limited spaces available so please sign up on this form here.
for Year 6
 
Friday lunchtime - Art Club with Mrs Starrs in the Art Room - for Year 5 & 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

 

School Run Invitation Only Clubs

 
Children invited to attend these clubs in the autumn term are expected to continue to attend until the end of the school year:
 
Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Morning Maths - IT Suite 8:15am to 8:45am
 
Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Breakfast Club - ATA Room 8am to 8:35am
 
Wednesday after school - Rocky Road - ATA Room - 3:30pm to 4:30pm
 
Thursday after school - Homework Club - Runs on weeks that homework is set in school - IT Suite 3:30pm to 4:30pm

Please see below the clubs that have been confirmed to run at the Junior School in Spring Term 2022.
 

Externally Run Clubs - After School

Monday - Mini Tennis with Mark Scholfield - open to all year groups - Upper Playground from 3:30pm to 4:30pm -details here

Monday - Chess Club with Sayers Chess Services - open to all year groups - Art Room from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

Tuesday - Cookery Club with Smart Raspberry - open to all year groups - Dining Hall from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here
 
Thursday - Football Club with PFO - open to all year groups - School Field/Hall - details here

Friday - Street Dance with Tuffney Performing Arts - open to all year groups - Main Hall from 3:30pm to 4:15pm - details here

 
School Run Clubs

Monday lunchtime - ICT Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - Mrs English will create a Year group rota
 
Monday lunchtime - Jump Fit Club with Miss Balaam in the Main Hall - for Year 3 and Year 4 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here
 
Tuesday lunchtime - Reading Club with Miss Warner in the library - all welcome

Wednesday lunchtime - Games Club with Mr O'Sullivan in Beech Class - for Year 5 and Year 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

Wednesday after school - Football Club with Mr Holmes on the School Field / Main Hall - for Year 5 and Year 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here

Thursday lunchtime - Lego Club with Mrs Baker in Ash Class -  for all children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here
 
Friday lunchtime - Art Club with Mrs Starrs in the Art Room School Run- for Year 5 & 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here
 
School Run Invitation Only Clubs
 
Children invited to attend these clubs in the autumn term are expected to continue to attend until the end of the school year:
 
Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Morning Maths - starting Wednesday 5th January
 
Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Breakfast Club - starting Wednesday 5th January
 
Wednesday after school - Rocky Road - starting Wednesday 5th January
 
Thursday after school - Homework Club - starting Thursday 6th January
 
Emailed Wed 15th December 

The Junior School has a good range of extra–curricular activities and many clubs run both during lunch time and after school. All clubs are led by either external organisations, parents or members of school staff.  The clubs available change each term and a timetable of all clubs and application forms for external and after-school clubs is sent out during the first few weeks of each term.

 

  • All school gates are open until 5pm Monday to Friday when clubs are running - or until all children have left the site if this is earlier.
  • Parsonage Road entrance to school will be open at 8am on the mornings that Breakfast Club or Morning Maths Club is on. 
  • Please make use of the Recreation Area car park by the tennis courts off Bowstridge Lane and the footpath to either Hillside Close or Lagger gates if possible.
  • Please avoid parking in Parsonage Road.
  • Please park with consideration for our neighbours and avoid blocking driveways and entrances.
  • Please do not park in the staff car park without prior permission to do so.
  • Children should usually be collected from the room that the club is being held in - for after school Homework club please collect from the Dining Hall. 
  • If your child is not able to attend a club on a particular day please can you inform the club leader - for school run clubs children may speak to the member of staff running the club or parents can inform the School Office before the time that the club is due to begin.
  • Lunch time clubs are run on a less formal basis and children should go along to these sessions and register interest with the member of staff running the club.
  • Please contact External Clubs directly if you have any questions about places or equipment.

 

Any queries re school run clubs please contact the School Office on 01494 873090.

The following are some of the clubs that have recently been on offer during the school year, either at lunch time or after school:

 

Art, Athletics, Chess & Card Games, Change4Life, Cheerleading, Choir, Cricket, Environment, Football - school run club, Football - externally run club, French, Gym, Hockey, Homework, IT, IT Maths Club, Judo, Pottery, Rainbow Road, Recorder, Relaxation, Rocky Road, Running, Skipping, Spanish, Sports Leaders (Year 6 led clubs for younger children can include multisports, netball, gym, dance, football, cricket, tag rugby, rounders, hockey etc.), Street Dance, Tennis.


Top