Navigation
Home Page

Junior - Weekly Email (sent Friday 25th October)

 Dear all

 

Year 5 had a very impressive Mexican cafe day on Monday - they all shared the cooking and food preparation tasks which culminated in the whole year group trying a range of different mexican style foods. Thank you to Mrs Dayman and Mrs Eldridge for their help on Monday - and to the year 5 staff for organising the day and managing the cafe.

 

Football match - Thursday away v Little Chalfont - sadly  this game was cancelled due to the heavy rain. We hope to reschedule this match.

 

Menu changes - we have been advised of the following one off changes:

 

Wednesday 6th November - Was Roast Turkey - Now Roast Chicken (no allergens)

Wednesday 27th November - Was Roast Pork - Now Roast Gammon  (may contain sulphur dioxide)

 

Accident-Free in CSG - Junior School - Thank you to everyone who parks away from Parsonage Road and doesn’t obstruct driveways in Hillside Close and Lagger Close.

 

STEM Week (Science, Technology, Engineering and Maths) as part of this week our latest Science Challenge has been launched for  November - details are on the Science Corner of the website here

 

Monday 4th November 

  • School opens for new half term today  

  • STEM week in school  

  • Drama Club with Mrs Golding in Main Hall - Years 5 and  6 session 12:20 to 12:50 and Years 3 and 4 session 12:50 to 13:20 (Year 3 and 4 drama club members please go for first lunch)  

  • Drum lessons in the IT Meeting Room with MD Drumlab - 12:30 to 15:30 

 

Tuesday 5th November

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Violin & cello lessons in the IT Meeting Room with Mrs Priestley am 

  • Year 3 to Songs of Praise service at village church - family and friends are welcome to join this service that starts at 11:30am  

  • Reading club with Miss Warner in IT Suite - now  open to all year groups 

  • Choir with Miss Thorn in Maple class at lunchtime - open to all year groups

  • Drum lessons in the IT Meeting Room with MD Drumlab - 14:00 to 15:30

  • Football Club with PFO starts after school in the Main Hall for all year groups - 15:45 to 16:45 (teachers will take children over to the hall where they will then be supervised by PFO)

  • French Club with Little Language Academy starts after school in the ATA Room for all year groups from 15:30 to 16:30 

  • Palm class parents evening meetings with Miss Balaam in the Dining Hall - 15:40 to 18:00 - letter  

 

Wednesday 6th November 

  • Walk on Wednesda- HiViz - wear your brightest Hi Viz Gear - children walking to school may wear trainers today

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Woodwind lesson in the IT Meeting Room with Mrs Wayman - 09:30 to 10:30   

  • Mindfulness Club with Mrs Franklin in Maple class at lunchtime - open to all year groups  

  • Piano lessons with Mrs Downie in the IT Meeting Room - 12:10 to 15:30

  • Year 5 Maple Class start their swimming lesson today(14:00 to 15:30) normal PE for Beech class  

  • Cheerleading Club with Lizzie - two different age groups in the Dining Hall straight after school and then Main Hall for older group  

  • Football Club with Mr O'Sullivan starts after school in the Main Hall for Year 5 & 6 children - club finishes at 16:45   

 

Thursday 7th November

  • Guitar lessons in the IT Meeting Room with Mr Norton - from 12:20

  • Cookery club - after school club in the Dining Hall run by Smart Raspberry - club finishes at 16:30  

  • Homework Club in the IT Suite - Teacher Led (for Invited pupils only) - club finishes at 16:30 - children should be collected from the Dining Hall.  

 

Friday 8th November  

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (invited pupils only)

  • Please note that Street Dance club has now finished

 

Future Dates

 

Monday 11th to Friday 15th November - Anti Bullying Week

 

Monday 11th November - Parents Evening - 15:40 to 18:00 - letter

 

Tuesday 12th November - Odd Socks Day as part of Anti Bullying Awareness Week

 

Tuesday 12th to Friday 15th November - Scholastic Book Fair in School

 

Friday 15th November - Class Parent Reps to meet with Mrs Peal at 8:45

 

Wednesday 20th November - Year 4 Roman Day - details to follow but children may wear a Roman Costume for the day

 

Wednesday 20th November - Parents Evening - 17:30 to 20:00 - letter

 

Wednesday 27th November - Flu vaccinations in school for all year groups - letter with details will be sent out after half term

 

Monday 16th December - Year 3 End of term performance - Dress Rehearsal 13:45 to 14:45 details TBC

 

Tuesday 17th December - Year 3 End of term show - 18:30 to 19:30 details TBC

 

Thursday 19th December - last day of term - school closes at 14:15 today

 

Year 6 - advance notice of diary dates

 

Wednesday 6th May 2020 - SRE and France meeting starting at 6pm 

Tuesday 16th June 2020 - France Day 

Tuesday 14th July 2020 - Bouncy Day 

Wednesday 8th July 2020 - Year 6 show dress rehearsal starting at 1:30pm

Thursday 9th July 2020 - Year 6 production starting at 6:30pm

 

Other items:


Events in the local community are added to the website here  

 

We hope that you all have a lovely half term break and see you all on Monday 4th November. 


Top