Navigation
Home Page

Junior - Weekly email sent Friday 17th May

Dear all

 

We hope that Year 5 have had a fantastic week at PGL - they have certainly been lucky with the weather and we are all looking forward to hearing all about the activities that they have taken part in this week. A huge thank you to Mr Holmes, Mr O'Sullivan, Mrs Jackson, Mrs Salmon, Mrs Starrs and Mr Shankland for looking after everyone on this trip. 

 

Year 6 have been busy with SATS tests and mini enterprise projects. The Dragons Den sessions were held this afternoon and all of the groups should now have their designs finalised ready for production and sales next week,

 

Drama Club - due to work commitments Mrs Golding will not be able to run Drama Club again this term. A huge thank you to her for all of the work that she has done with this club this year.

 

Year 4 - The summer term guide for Year 4 is now available on the class webpage here   

 

Year 5 and 6 -  There are still a few  places available in the Year 5/6 Rounders Club which is starting on the 6th June and will run for 4 weeks.  

 

Readers next week - we have quite a few activities next week so no afternoon readers please. Gardening helpers please check with class teachers to see if they still want you to come in to school. Many thanks to all of our volunteer helpers.

 

School Crossing Patroller - Bucks County Council are still advertising for a crossing patroller for the Deanway crossing - if you or someone you know is interested please see further detail here.  

 

Pick up from clubs - please do not use the staff car park when collecting from clubs - all of the gates are open until 5pm on club nights so please park up by the playing fields or in the village and walk into school to collect your children. Many thanks.

 

Monday 20th May 

 

  • Class photos to be taken during the morning  

  • Year 6 led assembly - Flynn, Cameron, Daniel & George in Year 6 are taking part in a charity run on Saturday 15 June to raise funds for WaterAid

  • Year 6 Mini Enterprise Week 2  

  • Homework Club in the IT Suite with Mrs English - 12:20 to 13:00 (drop in session for any pupils that need time to do homework)

  • Drum lessons with MD Drumlab in the IT Meeting Room - 13:00 to 15:30

  • Bee workshops - local beekeeper Dr Marsh will be teaching us all about bees and there will be a chance to taste some local honey - please contact the School Office if your child has a honey allergy

  • Gymnastics Club with Burnham Gymnastics in the Main Hall - club finishes at 16:30

  • Deadline for bringing in clodeadlinething items for the next ReLoved Clothing PopUpSale - clean clothing for resale to be dropped off at the School Office  

 

Tuesday 21st May

 

  • Interhouse Sports activities in school - children to wear school PE kit today  

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Drama Club with Mrs Golding in Main Hall - Years 5 and  6 session 12:20 to 12:50 and Years 3 and 4 session 12:50 to 13:20 (Year 3 and 4 drama club members please go for first lunch)  

  • Drum lessons with MD Drumlab in the IT Meeting Room - 12:30 to 15:30

  • Pets as Therapy - Tales with Trixie - 13:30 to 13:30 for invited children

  • PFO Football Club with PFO in the Main Hall - club finishes at 16:45    

 

Wednesday 22nd May

 

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Piano lessons with Mrs Downie in the IT Meeting Room - 12:10 to 15:30

  • Mini Enterprise sales - from 12:20 to 13:10  

  • Cheerleading Club in Dining Hall/Main Hall with Lizzie Rawlinson - times vary depending on age - 15:45 to 16:45 or 15:00 to 18:00 

  • Cricket Club with Mr Holmes (for Year 5 and 6 only) in Main Hall - club finishes at 16:45   

 

Thursday 23rd May 

 

  • Outdoor Learning Day  

  • Spanish Club with El Club Espanol in Art Room - 12:50 to 13:20 (children in this club to go for first sitting of lunch)

  • Guitar lessons with Mr Norton in the IT Meeting Room - 12:20 to 15:00

  • Mini Enterprise sales - from 12:20 to 13:10    

  • Cookery club - after school club in the Dining Hall run by Smart Raspberry - club finishes at 16:30

  • [Note - no homework club today]

  • [Note - no athletics club today]

 

Friday 24th May 

 

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:45

  • [New item - PTA selling disco tickets in DIning Hall between 08:40 and 09:00]

  • Class Parent Reps meeting - starting at 08:45 

  • Second hand uniform sale in dining hall 08:45-09:15 - summer dresses, trousers, skirts and shirts. Limited stock of school logoed items.

  • ReLoved Clothing pop Up Shop at lunchtime in Ash Class for children  

  • Mini Enterprise sales - from 12:20 to 13:10    

  • Woodwind lesson with Mrs Wayman in the IT Meeting Room - 12:45 to 13:15

  • End of half term - normal school finish time today

 

Future Dates:

 

Monday 27th to Friday 31st May - Half Term Holiday

 

Thursday 30th & Friday 31st May - Yr 5/Yr 6 Bikeability training 

 

Monday 3rd June - INSET Day - school closed for staff training

 

Tuesday 4th June - Year 4 and 5 children will be sitting CAT tests during this week

 

Tuesday 4th June - Year 3 to Songs of Praise Service

 

Tuesday 4th June - Year 4 Cricket Festival at Davenies School for invited children

 

Thursday 6th June - Rounders Club starts after school - Year 5/6 children limited places

 

Thursday 6th June - Wycombe District Athletics Event for selected children

 

Friday 7th June - Mums to School afternoon (13:30 to 15:00)

 

Tuesday 11th June - Year 6 Games

 

Tuesday 11th June - Top up swimming sessions for invited children

 

Wednesday 12th June - Year 3 CSG Village Church trail during afternoon

 

Wednesday 12th June - Year 4 Trip to Windsor Castle

 

Friday 14th June - PTA Children's Disco (details TBC)

 

Tuesday 18th June - Year 6 French Day

 

Wednesday 19th June - Year 5 assembly - approx 09:00 to 09:30 - parents invited to attend

 

Saturday 22nd June - PTA Infants Strawberry Fayre

 

Monday 24th June - Year 6 France Trip

 

Monday 24th June - Year 2 to Year 3 transition week in school

 

Monday 1st July - Sports Week

 

Tuesday 2nd July - Bucks Transfer Day

 

Tuesday 2nd July - Open Evening and Induction Evening for new Year 3 parents.

 

Friday 5th July - Sports Afternoon

 

More dates to be added as events are confirmed.

 

Have a lovely weekend.


Top