Navigation
Home Page

Junior - Weekly email - sent Friday 17th January

Dear All

 

We are now all fully settled into the new term with most of our music lessons and clubs either already started or starting next week.

 

Christmas Holidays Photo Competition - we had over 40 entries for our competition and you can see them on our Photo Gallery here. Congratulations to the winners and thank you to Mrs Quainton for judging the entries. The overall winner was Molly in Year 6, second place went to Charlie in Year 4 and third place went to Jacob also in Year 4. Well done to everyone who entered and sent in such a range of fabulous photographs.

 

Kitchen Assistants - we are looking to recruit Kitchen Assistants on a casual basis. Being on our casual staff list means that we would like to call on you to cover lunch time staff absences or when additional staff may be required. If you or anyone you know may be interested please email the school office.    

 

Head lice - we are continuing to have cases of head lice in school. Please remember to check your child's hair regularly and treat as required. Many thanks. 

 

Year 3 - Topic pack for this term has been added to the class page on the website here


Accident-Free in CSG - Junior School - Thank you to those who park away from Parsonage Road and not obstructing driveways in Hillside Close and Lagger Close. 

 

Monday 20th January

  • Reading Cafe with Dr Agar in the Library - 12:50 to 13:15 - all are welcome to drop in - Dr Agar will be reading an extract from Black Beauty by Anna Sewell.

  • Drum lessons in the IT Meeting Room or in Star Lab with MD Drumlab - 12:30 to 15:30  

 

Tuesday 21st January

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Violin & cello lessons in the IT Meeting Room with Mrs Priestley am

  • Drum lessons in the IT Meeting Room with MD Drumlab - 12:30 to 15:30

  • Pets as Therapy - Tales with Trixie - 13:30 to 15:30 for invited children

  • French Club with Little Language Academy starts after school in the ATA Room for all year groups from 15:30 to 16:30

  • Football Club with PFO starts after school in the Main Hall for all year groups - club finishes at 16:45

 

Wednesday 22nd January  

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (Invited pupils only)

  • Maths Club in the IT Suite with Mrs Crosbie - 08:15 to 08:45 (Invited pupils only)

  • Woodwind lesson in the IT Meeting Room with Mrs Wayman - 09:30 to 10:30

  • Piano lessons with Mrs Downie in the IT Meeting Room - 12:10 to 15:30

  • Year 4 Palm class swimming lessons - letter  - Acer class normal PE lesson during afternoon

  • Cheerleading Club with Lizzie - two different age groups in the Dining Hall straight after school and then Main Hall for older group 

  • Football Club with Mr Holmes starts after school in the Main Hall for Year 5 & 6 children - club finishes at 16:45 

 

Thursday 23rd January

  • Guitar lessons in the IT Meeting room with Mr Norton - from 12:20

  • Cookery club - after school club in the Dining Hall run by Smart Raspberry - club finishes at 16:30   

  • Homework Club in the IT Suite - Teacher Led (for Invited pupils only) - club finishes at 16:30 - children should be collected from the Dining Hall.

  • Year 4 Parent Information meeting for Woodrow trip - starts at 18:00  

 

Friday 24th January 

  • Breakfast Club in the ATA Room with Mrs Rock and Mr Shankland - 08:00 to 08:35 (invited pupils only)

  • Year 3 to visit the village during the morning + parent helpers with DBSs  

  • Spanish club - CANCELLED

  • Street Dance with Tuffney Dance starts after school in the Main Hall for all year groups - club finishes at 16:15    

 

Future Dates:

 

Friday 31st January - Year 4 PE Festival - Benchball at Amersham School - letter

 

Tuesday 4th February - Year 6 to Songs of Praise Service at Village Church - 11:30 to 12:00 service (friends and families are welcome to join this service)

 

Wednesday 5th February - Year 6 - Brooklands Museum trip - letter (TBC)

 

Monday 10th February - Year 4 - visit to Neasden Temple - letter

 

Monday 10th February - Arts Week in School

 

Monday 10th and Wednesday 12th February - Year 6 Practice SATS during mornings

 

Thursday 13th February - Year 5 Parent Information meeting on SRE and PGL residential trip - starts at 19:00  

 

Friday 14th February - last day of half term - school closes at normal time today

 

Monday 24th February - school opens for first day of half term 

 

Wednesday 26th February - Acer class swimming lessons start

 

Monday 2nd March - Parent Information Meeting on Maths, Reading and Writing - 13:45 to 15:15 TBC

 

Tuesday 3rd March - Year 5 to Songs of Praise Service

 

Thursday 5th March - World Book Day

 

Monday 9th to Wednesday 11th March - Year 4 Residential to Woodrow High House

 

Thursday 12th March - Year 3 - Shortenills Stone Age Day trip- letter

 

Friday 13th March - Dads to School afternoon - TBC please note change of date

 

Friday 13th March - Sports Relief Day

 

Monday 16th March - early parents evening at Junior School from 15:40 to 18:00

 

Wednesday 18th March - Parent Reading workshop 09:00 to 09:40 details TBC

 

Tuesday 24th March - Year 4 - Saxon day workshop - letter

 

Thursday 26th March - later parents evening at Junior School from 17:30 to 20:00

 

Friday 3rd April - end of Spring Term - school finishes at 14:15 today

 

April 2020 - Bikeability training during the Easter holidays (places are still available) - letter

 

W/c Monday 11th May - Year 6 SATS testing week

 

Friday 19th June - Mums to School afternoon  - TBC please note change of date

 

Other items:

 

Local Community & Cultural Events are added to the website here  

 

We hope that you have a lovely weekend.


Top