Navigation
Home Page

Junior - Autumn Term Clubs - starting September 2022

Dear All


Please see below the clubs that have been confirmed to run at the Junior School starting week of 19th September.

After School Clubs

  • Children will be escorted from their class to the club either by school staff or by the club leader
  • All of the school gates are open until 5pm on evenings when clubs are running (or until all children have left the premises)
  • If for any reason your child cannot attend a club please inform the club leader
  • Children are to be collected from the place that the club is being held unless the club leader tells you otherwise 

 

Clubs page here on the school website to view more information.

 

Please apply for places as per the instructions on the letters. There are limited places at each club but please note, if there is insufficient take-up, clubs may not run.

 

Please see below the clubs that will be on offer at the Junior School next term. 

 

Externally Run Clubs for Autumn term

 

Monday after school - Mini Tennis with Mark Scholfield - open to all year groups - Upper Playground from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

Monday after school - Chess Club with Sayers Chess Services - open to all year groups - Art Room from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

 

Tuesday after school - Cookery Club with Smart Raspberry - open to all year groups - Dining Hall from 3:30pm to 4:30pm - details here

 

Thursday BEFORE school - Gym Club with Springbucks Gymnastics - open to Year 3 children - Main hall from 7:45pm to 8:45pm - details here  (please note that this club is currently full but you can apply to join their waiting list)

 

Thursday after school - Football Club with PFO - open to all year groups - School Field / Main Hall - 3:45pm to 4:45pm - details here 

Friday after school - Street Dance with Tuffney Performing Arts - open to all year groups - Main Hall from 3:30pm to 4:15pm - details here

 

School Run Clubs for Autumn Term

 

Monday lunchtime - ICT Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - Mrs English will create a Year group rota so children know when to attend - club runs from 12:20pm to 1pm

 

Monday lunchtime - Homework Club with Mrs English in the IT Suite - all year groups - club runs from 12:20pm to 1pm  

 

Monday lunchtime - Benchball Club with Miss Balaam in the Main Hall - for Year 5 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Tuesday lunchtime - Reading Club with Mrs Mannick in the library - all welcome

 

Wednesday After School - Football Club with Mr O'Sullivan on the School Field/ Main Hall - for Years 5 and 6 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Wednesday After School - Tag Rugby Club with Mr Ballard on the Upper Playground - for Years 3 and 4 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Thursday lunchtime - Lego Club with Mrs Baker in Acer Class - for all children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Thursday lunchtime - Dodgeball Club with Mrs Spencer in the Main Hall - for Year 6 - there are limited spaces available so please sign up on this form here 

 

Thursday After School - Netball Club with Mr Ballard on the Upper Playground - for Years 5 and 6 - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

Friday lunchtime - Art Club with Mrs Starrs in the Art Room - for Year 5 & 6 children - there are limited places so please sign up on this form here 

 

School Run Clubs that are by Invitation Only

 

Children invited to attend these clubs in the autumn term are expected to continue to attend until the end of the school year:

 

Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Breakfast Club - ATA Room 8am to 8:35am

 

Tuesday & Wednesday before school - Morning Maths - IT Suite 8:15am to 8:45am

 

Wednesday after school - Rocky Road in the ATA Room - for invited year 3 & 4 children - 3:30pm to 4:30pm

 

Thursday after school - Homework Club - Runs on weeks that homework is set in school - IT Suite 3:30pm to 4:30pm

 

Regards


Top